|
Lavender has been used since the time of the ancient Egyptians who
utilized it for perfume and in the mummification process. The Persians
and Phoenicians also used it, and it was Phoenician merchants travelling
throughout the Mediterranean region circa 600BC that were responsible
for introducing it into Europe along with the grape vine and olive tree..
The Romans used lavender during bathing and in their cooking as well as
for an air freshener. Roman soldiers knowing of lavender’s value in
wound healing, planted seedlings wherever they travelled during their
many military campaigns.
The name ‘lavender’ comes from the Latin ‘lavare’ - to wash, and
the botanical name ‘lavendula’ is derived from ‘livendula’ –
bluish.
Medieval and Renaissance peoples used lavender to purify the environment
and protect against infections and there is evidence from the 16th
century that glove makers who used lavender to scent their gloves, were
less likely to suffer from cholera and other diseases including the
Black plague.
In the late 18th and early 19th centuries the growing popularity of
perfumes led to a great increase in demand for lavender essential oil
which was used as a floral top/middle note in formulations created by
the perfumers of Grasse.
As a result the
cultivation
of lavender allowed numerous areas of derelict
agricultural land on the high plains of Provence to return to productive use.
By the 1920's the first large lavender plantations or "lavanderaies"
began
to appear. This was the époque when Provence started to become covered by
the immense lavender-blue fields that today, are an unmistakable image of
the region.
In the beginning the lavender was cut with scythes and the harvesters paid
according to how much they cut. A good harvester could cut around 600
kilos
of lavender a day. Today with very few exception harvesting is done by
machines which cut and bundle the lavender to be left to dry in the fields
in preparation for distillation.
Most people are unaware that there are in fact three main types of
lavender
found in Provence: True Lavender, Aspic and Lavandin.
True Lavender ( Lavandula Angustifolia ) also called Fine Lavender or
Female
Lavender is grown at altitudes of between 800 to 1300 metres and its
olfactory qualities and therapeutic properties of its essential oil are
coveted by the perfume-makers, aromatherapists and the pharmaceutical and
cosmetic industries.
Aspic ( Lavandula Latifolia ) also known as Spike Lavender or Male
Lavender
and is similar to fine lavender but with broader leaves, long stems with
several flower spikes. Aspic grows at moderate altitude, between 600 and
800
metres and flowers slightly later in the season than True Lavender and has
a
very strong camphorus odour.
Lavandin ( Lavandula x intermedius etc ) is the plant most commonly seen
and
referred to as lavender in Provence. It is in fact a hybrid of True
Lavender
and Aspic which initially occurred by cross-pollination in nature.
Farmers adopted this new larger plant with its heavier stems,
regular rounded bushes and higher oil yields. It is however sterile and
can
only be propagated by cloning and cuttings.
Lavandin can be grown on dry soils at a much lower altitude than lavender
with an essential oil yield four or five times that of True Lavender. The
oil is not as fine as True Lavender but for many purposes such as
fragrance
in soaps, detergents and any product which needs the smell of lavender but
without the therapeutic and fine aroma of True Lavender, Lavandin is used.
If you see a bottle of lavender essential oil with the words Grosso or
Intermedia appearing on the label you can be sure that you are in fact
buying Lavandin.
In Provence Lavandin makes up more than 80% of the surface area under
lavender cultivation. Jim has added a page of some of our lovely lavender images taken during
our tours over the years for you to enjoy at http://www.aroma-tours.com/gallery/lavenders-of-provence.htm
|